1. slyronit's Avatar
    So let me get this straight, your PC is actually able to hit 95mbps on speedtest.net? Where is the problem then?

    I suggest borrowing a USB ethernet adapter for troubleshooting.

    Again, none of the buses (USB/PCI) are that slow to not support 100M, at least.
    12-12-2016 10:29 AM
  2. Dr H's Avatar
    @Plexus ...

    Any theory as to why the Speedtest.net and Time-Warner tests differ by a power of 10?

    Given the relative affordability, I went ahead and ordered an ANKER (AK-A7522012) 3-Port USB 3.0 HUB with 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Converter. I realize it is designed for USB 3.0, but the AMZ Q & A reports it is backwards compatible with USB 2.0 still providing 1 Gbps.

    So, RAM upgrade tomorrow (sorry lost track of time) ... Ethernet workaround by Wednesday.

    As always, I'll report back to the group.
    12-12-2016 10:49 AM
  3. Dr H's Avatar
    @slyronit
    The problem is that Speedtest.net says 95 Mbps, but Time-Warner says 9.1 Mbps.
    Meanwhile, I still have lagging page loads and perpetual loading indicators.
    12-12-2016 10:55 AM
  4. slyronit's Avatar
    If you're getting 95mbps on speedtest.net, the problem is unlikely to be the ethernet adapter.

    What DNS server do you use? Are you using a 3rd party DNS server by any chance?
    12-12-2016 10:58 AM
  5. Dr H's Avatar
    @ slyronit

    You'll have to translate DNS server for me.
    I connect via the TWC supplied Arris Interactive 1706A directly to their cable and directly from the router to my desktop via LAN cable.

    The tech connected directly to the router and via my LAN cable and got 300 Mbps both times.

    Can you explain how/why Speedtest.net reports speeds 10x faster than Time-Warner's speed test?
    12-12-2016 11:04 AM
  6. slyronit's Avatar
    Open command prompt, do an ipconfig /all and paste the output here.
    12-12-2016 11:09 AM
  7. Dr H's Avatar
    As requested:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yogi-III
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8152 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 38-60-77-67-8F-1B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2604:6000:a445:3f00:11fa:8bd4:47b3:556b(Preferred)
    Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2604:6000:a445:3f00:1542:a584:bc16:150f(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::11fa:8bd4:47b3:556b%3(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 12, 2016 11:29:26
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 12, 2016 12:59:25
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::aeb3:13ff:febf:51b7%3
    192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 205021303
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-A6-EF-55-38-60-77-67-8F-1B
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.62
    209.18.47.61
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{293ABC32-ACA4-4471-AAE9-A9DBEFC60CA8}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:148e:32e:bc0e:d9cb(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::148e:32e:bc0e:d9cb%9(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285212672
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-A6-EF-55-38-60-77-67-8F-1B
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    12-12-2016 11:12 AM
  8. PlexusCV's Avatar
    Well, there seems to be a problem with Time Warner Cable DNS.

    cmd.png

    I recommend changing them to google's public DNS or openDNS. Here is how to: How to Switch to OpenDNS or Google DNS to Speed Up Web Browsing

    Don't you agree slyronit?
    12-12-2016 01:53 PM
  9. Dr H's Avatar
    @ PlexusCR

    Seriously?
    TWC sent out a tech. He connected his diagnostic magic box directly to my modem/router and to the LAN cable I use and showed me 300 Mbps results.
    But he couldn't see a DNS conflict on his own network?
    Is this a temporary thing, e.g. network traffic, or an intermittent problem, e.g. loose cable on the pole, bad switch at HQ?

    Tried the GoogleDNS.
    ipconfig confirmed their servers in use.
    Again I got 10x speed difference between speedtest.net and Time-Warner.

    There seems to be a slightly faster first appearance of webpages, but the in progress spinner still takes 30+ seconds for full page load
    Last edited by Dr H; 12-12-2016 at 02:26 PM.
    12-12-2016 02:01 PM
  10. PlexusCV's Avatar
    It has to do with time warners dynamic name server (DNS).

    Could be a temporary thing.

    Sent from mTalk
    12-12-2016 02:23 PM
  11. PlexusCV's Avatar
    What browser are you using? Have you tried another browser?
    12-12-2016 02:33 PM
  12. Dr H's Avatar
    Chrome is my default. Prior to changing the DNS, I had the same issues with Firefox and Edge.
    All are current versions.

    After the DNS change, curiously, Edge seems to be the speediest. Not talking instant page loads but a good 75% faster than Chrome or Firefox.
    12-12-2016 03:14 PM
  13. slyronit's Avatar
    Very weird. Can you yourself ping your own DNS servers?

    Also, chrome on 3Gb RAM? 🙃

    Is there a time warner forum where you can see if others have similar issues?
    12-12-2016 07:59 PM
  14. slyronit's Avatar
    Let's try disabling TCP MTU path discovery to see if that makes a difference

    Open regedit as admin,

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters
    \EnablePMTUDiscovery

    PMTU Discovery: 0

    Check the speeds again. Once done, set it back to 1.
    12-12-2016 08:03 PM
  15. Dr H's Avatar
    @ slyronit

    And what if the registry doesn't have a PTMUDiscovery entry?

    What's the concern with Chrome and 3 GB of RAM?
    Are we back to a system resource issue?
    This is something the 8 GB upgrade could resolve?
    12-12-2016 09:13 PM
  16. slyronit's Avatar
    Do you have access to your internet router? If so, find the MTU setting there and reduce it to 1400 (make a note of the original value). Check the difference.

    Well, chrome is a memory hog for sure, but the memory upgrade will take care of that. Not sure if that would be causing the slowness, though.
    12-12-2016 10:19 PM
  17. Dr H's Avatar
    I do have access to the router, but where would MTU settings reside.

    I've checked Basic Setup, WAN setup, and LAN setup and don't see MTU. (I presume WiFi settings are irrelevant.)
    The router's firewall is disabled as I use the Win10 firewall.

    One curious discovery ...
    I changed DNS server settings to Google at @PlexusCV's suggestion, however, in the router's basic set up, Time-Warner's DNS is still entered.
    I'm activating DNS override and entering Google's DNS.
    12-13-2016 08:23 AM
  18. slyronit's Avatar
    Sorry, depends on the make. Generally in WAN. Would say MTU or Maximum Transmittable Unit. Would be 14xx something reduce to 1400 or 1350
    12-13-2016 08:37 AM
  19. holdum333's Avatar
    Hi! Just one quick question and then I'll go back to observing. If the cable guy got 300Mbps ("TWC sent out a tech. He connected his diagnostic magic box directly to my modem/router and to the LAN cable I use and showed me 300 Mbps results." ) why are we worrying about the router? Who does the router belong to? Is it a combination router? Usually the ISP provide the modem and maintain it. That's the way it works with my ISP. I have my own AC1750 WiFI Cable Modem Router because my provider charges for their wireless routers. I can't see any reason the repairman would want to deceive you.
    Thanks! This is the way I learn and pass what I learn forward!
    12-13-2016 08:40 AM
  20. slyronit's Avatar
    Different OS and OS versions handle TCP in a different way. Specifically, windows' auto mtu path discovery is not 100% accurate all the time, so even though it can be a problem with Windows, changing the MTU on the router can definitely be considered a valid test. Note that this is a test, not a solution.
    12-13-2016 08:43 AM
  21. Dr H's Avatar
    @holdum333
    You are correct. My router is supplied/maintained by Time-Warner.
    It is an Arris Interactive 1706A that I received brand spanky new 6 mo ago in advance of TWC's network speed upgrade.

    @slyronit
    After changing the router's DNS to Google's servers, now even more confusing speed test results:
    Chrome
    TWC speed: 46.91/14.96 Mbps (310ms)
    Speedtest.net: 20.13/11.87 Mbps (53ms)

    Edge
    TWC speed: 66.90/23.90 Mbps (158ms)
    Speedtest.net: 63.58/23.89 (42ms)

    Adding to the confusion, both TWC and Speedtest.net are provided by Ookla, so why am I getting such divergent results?

    The search for MTU continues.
    The WAN sub-menus are only "Dynamic" and "Dynamic IPV6"
    Basic tab only accesses passwords for the router and networks.
    LAN subs are "LAN settings", "LAN settings IPV6", "Client list", and "Ports"

    I've scrolled through them all and do not find MTU.
    12-13-2016 09:01 AM
  22. holdum333's Avatar
    Thanks for your reply. This Router stuff is above my pay grade, so I'm going back to observing! I don't always get the same results when testing my down load speeds. I know they are better if I use the cable, but I'm wireless! I just tested my down load twice. The second test was 15Mbps different. Why? I have no clue. It never tests the same. Today it's a slower. I pay for 50Mbps. Today I'm getting half that. Some days it's a little over 50. I can't really even talk the talk, so I'll observe! When I fell like it's to slow, I call Sudden Link and *****. It usually gets better. They tell me they reset some thing?? IDK Good luck with your new RAM friend. Checked again. Ping stinks, but it always does! The down load is much better. Double what it tested before! Go figure.
    Speedtest.net by Ookla - My Results
    12-13-2016 09:29 AM
  23. holdum333's Avatar
    Hi I don't want to interfere . What does this prove? I go into Command Prompt and ping Google.com. Is this a good result!??
    milli seconds? IDK
    Attached Thumbnails capture25.jpg  
    12-13-2016 09:39 AM
  24. Dr H's Avatar
    While waiting for the brown truck to deliver my RAM upgrade, just for giggles, I turned off my firewall and retested speed.
    Confusion continues to deepen:

    Chrome
    TWC speed: 47.59/16.48 Mbps (305ms)
    Speedtest.net: 46.79/15.47 (51ms)

    Edge
    TWC speed: 68.21/23.80 Mbps (122ms)
    Speedtest.net: 62.43/24.05 Mbps (107ms)

    An aside, I was surprised to learn, in advance of my TWC/Spectrum tech visit, they have basically LoJacked their service people and I could map his approach to my home (for an appointment in a ONE hour window). It was both cool and more than a little creepy.
    UPS, on the other hand, still just gives a general four hour estimation.
    holdum333 likes this.
    12-13-2016 10:23 AM
  25. holdum333's Avatar
    Hi friend! Surely you have a friend with a laptop that they can bring over, and test your down load speed!
    digitaldd likes this.
    12-13-2016 12:42 PM
95 1234
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD