When I click on an address in contacts ("map work address", "map home address",...) it no longer goes to the true address. It now brings me to either the epicenter of the ZIP code or the epicenter of the city.
Then when getting directions via Here Drive+ or Waze it uses the incorrect destination point.
If I search for a place it works: via the Drive button or clicking on the listing then clicking on"address".
Needless to say not great.
I just switched to a different L822, so I thought it was specific to this device, but I just tried my wife's 8X & it does the same thing.
I've uninstalled my downloaded maps, then Here Maps then retested it - no luck. I've reinstalled Here & the maps...still no good. Rebooted numerous times.
My "Take me Home Tile" works perfectly as it uses GPS coordinate numbers.
When I copy/paste the full address directly into Here Maps/Drive+ it works perfectly.
What setting do we have wrong?
Then when getting directions via Here Drive+ or Waze it uses the incorrect destination point.
If I search for a place it works: via the Drive button or clicking on the listing then clicking on"address".
Needless to say not great.
I just switched to a different L822, so I thought it was specific to this device, but I just tried my wife's 8X & it does the same thing.
I've uninstalled my downloaded maps, then Here Maps then retested it - no luck. I've reinstalled Here & the maps...still no good. Rebooted numerous times.
My "Take me Home Tile" works perfectly as it uses GPS coordinate numbers.
When I copy/paste the full address directly into Here Maps/Drive+ it works perfectly.
What setting do we have wrong?