1. HeyCori's Avatar
    There's a big thread in the Titan forum about poor network performance. Any Focus S owners experiencing the same thing?

    Also, make sure to check to see if you're actually in a 4G area.

    AT&T 4G LTE - Get 4G Speed with AT&T 4G LTE & 4G HSPA+
    12-06-2011 08:06 AM
  2. Silverdogz's Avatar
    My Focus S is performing most admirably. But I am used to 3G speeds so give me time.
    12-06-2011 12:58 PM
  3. tampacoder's Avatar
    I get no signal (emergency mode) inside the building at my job. Its embarrassing since my wife with a darn BlackBerry makes fun of me since I switched from VZ to ATT just for this phone. I hope it gets better.

    Sent from my PI39100 using Board Express
    12-06-2011 01:01 PM
  4. pseudoware's Avatar
    There's a big thread in the Titan forum about poor network performance. Any Focus S owners experiencing the same thing?

    Also, make sure to check to see if you're actually in a 4G area.

    AT&T 4G LTE - Get 4G Speed with AT&T 4G LTE & 4G HSPA+
    Sorry, nothing constructive to contribute. Just wanted to say...



    AT&T's website SUCKS
    12-06-2011 01:15 PM
  5. HeyCori's Avatar
    Sorry, nothing constructive to contribute. Just wanted to say...



    AT&T's website SUCKS
    Well right now it's working better than their cell towers. :D
    12-06-2011 01:30 PM
  6. randywintle's Avatar
    I am noticing better speeds than my Verizon 3G I switched from. Some spots where I don't have coverage that I did before. I am in a "4G" area (dark blue on their map, not LTE) and I am getting 2-3Mbps down and .9-1Mbps UP. Definitely not perfect, but not bad!
    12-06-2011 02:42 PM
  7. neshyd's Avatar
    Quick question: Does the 4G icon indicate 4G coverage??

    My speeds have been fast, but I think it's just 3G..
    12-06-2011 05:39 PM
  8. btbam91's Avatar
    Quick test with the bandwidth app....

    I am in Los Angeles.

    Download: 1.92
    Upload: .44

    My thing says "4G."
    12-06-2011 05:43 PM
  9. HeyCori's Avatar
    Quick question: Does the 4G icon indicate 4G coverage??

    My speeds have been fast, but I think it's just 3G..
    Check ATTs coverage map, their 4G coverage is spotty, their 4G LTE coverage is even worse. Unless you're actually in a 4G area then chances are you're getting 3G speeds. There's also a thread in the ATT forum of 4S owners having the same problem.
    12-06-2011 07:34 PM
  10. randywintle's Avatar
    So I just tested in a public area with 4g, non lte. My focus s got 5 down and .9 up. My wife's skyrocket got 10 down and 2 up... Doesn't seem right.

    Sent from my SGH-i937 using Board Express
    12-08-2011 05:57 PM
  11. J4rrod's Avatar
    I f*cking hate AT&T. My "4G" speeds are not any better than my 3G speeds on my old original Focus.

    Sent from my Samsung Focus S using Board Express.
    12-08-2011 06:37 PM
  12. edboogie78's Avatar
    I've tested both the titan and focus s side by side on 4g. The Titan is faster avg 3.5mb to 4mb+ The focus s gets about 1.5mb to 3.8mb.

    Sent from my SGH-i937 using Board Express
    12-08-2011 08:54 PM
  13. edboogie78's Avatar
    I've tested both the titan and focus s side by side on 4g. The Titan is faster avg 3.5mb to 4mb+ The focus s gets about 1.5mb to 3.8mb.
    Sent from my SGH-i937 using Board Express
    For the record. The focus s stomps the titan in WiFi. I've gotten 24mb with my focus s and I think 19mb tops on the titan.



    Sent from my SGH-i937 using Board Express
    12-08-2011 08:57 PM
  14. jfa1's Avatar
    what location are you when getting these speeds?
    12-08-2011 10:51 PM
  15. edboogie78's Avatar
    what location are you when getting these speeds?
    Reno. I hope I answered that right.



    Sent from my SGH-i937 using Board Express
    12-08-2011 11:04 PM
  16. Silverdogz's Avatar
    I was near Seattle and got 3.17 Mb download and 2.16 upload

    Sent from my SGH-i937 using Board Express
    12-09-2011 12:00 AM
  17. cold war kid's Avatar
    Quick question: Does the 4G icon indicate 4G coverage??

    My speeds have been fast, but I think it's just 3G..
    No, not really. This is just AT&T tricking you into thinking you have 4G coverage everywhere so they can charge you more.

    It REALLY irritates me that both AT&T and T-Mobile have been doing this. Their "4G" phones always indicate a 4G connection on the status bar even when you're not in an HSPA+ area. When you're under UMTS or HSPA 7.2 it says 4G when it should be reading 3G. I'm surprised they haven't done this for EDGE coverage as well, which is the only time you'll see your network indicator change.

    It's flat out misleading and false advertisement.
    theefman and neshyd like this.
    12-13-2011 11:00 AM
  18. neshyd's Avatar
    No, not really. This is just AT&T tricking you into thinking you have 4G coverage everywhere so they can charge you more.

    It REALLY irritates me that both AT&T and T-Mobile have been doing this. Their "4G" phones always indicate a 4G connection on the status bar even when you're not in an HSPA+ area. When you're under UMTS or HSPA 7.2 it says 4G when it should be reading 3G. I'm surprised they haven't done this for EDGE coverage as well, which is the only time you'll see your network indicator change.

    It's flat out misleading and false advertisement.
    Ah I see. Yeah that makes sense, since I figured my whole area didn't have perfect 4G coverage. That's good to know, thanks!
    12-13-2011 01:25 PM
  19. guldilox's Avatar
    What app/site are you using to do your tests?
    12-13-2011 02:46 PM
  20. Ridemyscooter86's Avatar
    yeah focus s isn't 4g, despite that it says 4g in the corner, its 3.5g hspa+, that being said, I live right out of dc area, md side, and I get 3.5g coverage everywhere. I mean I have literally never been to a place around the area where the 4g logo is not showing on my phone. despite not being 4g, hspa+ is noticeably faster than 3g, i even tested my phone against my co worker's 4g evo and my phone was literally like 2 seconds slower in loading the same page so its barely slower than wimax from my personal experience
    12-20-2011 08:06 AM
  21. Michael-Dallas's Avatar
    No, not really. This is just AT&T tricking you into thinking you have 4G coverage everywhere so they can charge you more.

    It REALLY irritates me that both AT&T and T-Mobile have been doing this. Their "4G" phones always indicate a 4G connection on the status bar even when you're not in an HSPA+ area. When you're under UMTS or HSPA 7.2 it says 4G when it should be reading 3G. I'm surprised they haven't done this for EDGE coverage as well, which is the only time you'll see your network indicator change.

    It's flat out misleading and false advertisement.
    Blame T-Mobile, not AT&T. T-Mobile started with marketing HSPA+ as 4G and the other carriers (Verizon and AT&T) raised ****, but T-Mobile won. The problem is there isn't a locked down standard of what 4G is.

    So if you (AT&T) know that HSPA+ is not real 4G, but your competitor (T-Mobile) has been marketing themselves as the first 4G network in the U.S. (w/ HSPA+ in fine print) and the FCC sides with your competitor (T-Mobile), what would you (AT&T) do?

    In the grand scheme of things, T-Mobile is shooting themselves in the foot for this short-term gain. Verizon got a head start with their LTE network. AT&T is catching up w/ their LTE network.

    If you want "4G" speeds, then wait for an LTE Windows Phone. The Lumia 900 is blisteringly fast... in the magnitude of 12-15mb down and 2+mb up. Then again, the LTE frequency is pretty light on traffic right now...
    12-20-2011 09:27 AM
  22. TexZenFool's Avatar
    I'm usually in my home office and on WiFi so 4G doesn't matter much to me. But I just turned WiFi off to run a quick test.

    0.71 Mbit/sec down
    0.33 Mbit/sec up

    Not great but better than I ever got on my old Palm Pre with 3G.
    12-20-2011 01:28 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD